Privacy Policy

Introduction

LOWA Boots, LLC (the "Company," "LOWA, "we" or "us") respects your privacy and are committed to protecting it through compliance with this privacy policy (this "Privacy Policy"). This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our website, www.lowaboots.com (our "Website"), and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. To make this Privacy Policy easy to find, we make it available on every page on our Website and at each point where your personally identifiable information may be requested.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using our Website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time (see Changes to our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of our Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to or on our Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on our Website or on or through any of its features/register on our Website, make any purchases through our Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of our Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.

Scope of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all information collected by or submitted on our Website.

The Information We Collect and How We Collect It

The information we collect from customers helps us continually improve our Website and our service to you. The information we collect falls into two broad categories:

  • Information you provide to us.
  • Information automatically collected when you visit our Website.

Information You Provide to Us. We may collect and store any information you voluntarily provide to us while navigating our Website. While navigating our Website you may be asked to provide your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, financial or banking information and other personal and business information.

Information Collected Automatically. To generally improve administration of our system and to identify needed improvements to our Website, we also may collect and store information, in conformity with applicable federal and state laws and regulations that is generated automatically as you navigate through our Website. We may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on our Website.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer for record-keeping purposes. By showing how and when visitors use our Website, cookies help us track user trends and patterns. They also relieve you from having to re-enter your preferences on certain areas of our Website where you have previously entered preference information. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of our Website or HTML-formatted e-mail messages we send may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity). Use of a web beacon also allows us to collect information about your computer’s connection to the Internet to, among other things, and improve the delivery of our web pages to you. Information collected automatically may be shared with our affiliates, agents and business partners to achieve the purposes stated.

How We Collect this Information. We collect this information directly from you when provide it to us by, for example, creating an account with us, signing up for a newsletter, requesting product information, brochures, corresponding with us via e-mail, or contacting us regarding career opportunities. In the event you order products or services, you may be asked to provide additional information, including, if applicable, credit card or other payment information. This information will not be used for unrelated purposes and will not be shared with outside parties other than our affiliates, agents, business partners and certain third party service providers. We may not control the use or disclosure of such information by any third parties.

If you enter our Website through another company’s website, your information may be subject to additional third party privacy policies.

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on our Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. Any dealings with advertisers or other third parties included on our Website or participation in promotions, including, without limitation, the delivery of and the payment for goods and services, and any other terms, conditions, warranties or representations associated with such dealings or promotions, are solely between you and the advertiser or other third party. LOWA shall not be responsible or liable for any part of any such dealings or promotions.

How We Use Information.

We use the information we collect about you or that you provide to us, including personal information:

  • To present our Website to you.
  • To provide you with services that you request from us.
  • To process and fulfill requests and orders for products and services.
  • To respond to requests for information.
  • To administer special shopping or reward programs.
  • To administer surveys, contests, sweepstakes and promotions.
  • To offer new products and services.
  • To send marketing communications.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide through it.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To comply any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate, to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, our employees, or others.
  • Protect the personal safety of the Company’s employees, users of its sites, or the public.
  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • For other business purposes.

By submitting or otherwise providing information on our Website, you are authorizing LOWA and its business partners to collect, transmit, transfer, use, deliver and otherwise process such information for marketing, administration, statistical analysis, research, promotions and other purposes deemed necessary or appropriate by LOWA. By submitting or otherwise providing information on our Website, you are authorizing LOWA to send you news, announcements and other promotional communications via facsimile, email and telephone.

When you submit a question or request information through our Website, we may ask for your name, e-mail address, phone number and a limited amount of information about your computer (i.e., your computer operating system). We collect this information so that we may quickly and efficiently route your message to the appropriate support staff member in order to provide you with a response or send you the information you request. This information is not used for any other purpose and is not shared with outside parties.

You may choose to provide us with information beyond that requested on our Website. This might involve using a "Contact Us" button or similar mechanisms to provide feedback, data, questions, comments, suggestions, plans, information, product ideas or the like. Please be aware that LOWA will consider such information to be unsolicited, non-confidential and non-proprietary. Receipt of such information shall not in any way prevent or restrict the use, manufacture, development or sale by LOWA of products or services based upon or similar to the information provided.

Any and all credit card or other payment driven transactions are handled by third party financial institutions and their vendors, which receive your credit card related information and other personally identifiable information solely for the purpose of verifying the credit card numbers and to process the requested transaction.

Our Commitment to Data Security

We never use the personally identifiable information you provide to us online in ways unrelated to the uses described above without also providing an opportunity for you to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have implemented appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Anytime you submit credit card information during a transaction, the information is encrypted prior to sending through a secure connection to third party financial institutions and its vendors for processing.

Opt-Out

If you would like to opt-out of the sharing of your personally identifiable information submitted on our Website with third parties, please send an email to cs@lowa.net or write us at: LOWA Boots LLC, 86 Viaduct Rd., Stamford, CT 06907, Attention: Webmaster, and indicate your unwillingness to share such information with third parties. If you would like to opt-out of receiving any direct marketing information from us, please send an email to cs@lowa.net or write us at: LOWA Boots LLC, 86 Viaduct Rd., Stamford, CT 06907, Attention: Webmaster, and indicate that you do not consent to the use by LOWA of your personally identifiable information for marketing purposes.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to cs@lowa.net or write us at: LOWA Boots LLC, 86 Viaduct Rd., Stamford, CT 06907, Attention: Webmaster.

Consent.

By accessing, browsing or otherwise using our Website, you are consenting to the collection, storage and disclosure of information as described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

Access Rights.

You can review and change your personal information by logging into our Website and visiting your account profile page. You may also send us an email at cs@lowa.net to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Changes to our Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to change, amend, or update our Privacy Policy. It is our policy to post any changes, amendments, or updates we make to our Privacy Policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account or through a notice on our Website home page. The date this Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the bottom of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

cs@lowa.net
LOWA Boots, LLC
86 Viaduct Rd., Stamford, CT 06907
Attention: Webmaster

or call toll free: (877) 307-7277.

Thank you for visiting our Website.